Return to site

Regional, National, and International Awards

As part of the School of Medicine's Faculty Recognitions Week, we would like to congratulate the faculty members listed below on their regional, national, and international honors and awards. This is just a sampling of the honors and awards that our faculty members have received over the past year.


Thank you for all that you do for Emory and beyond!

  • N. Volkan Adsay, MD (Pathology & Laboratory Medicine) - Elected President, US-Canadian Academy of Pathology
  • Susana Alfonso, MD (Family & Preventive Medicine) - Named Chair, Education and Research Committee of the Georgia Academy of Family Physicians              
  • Aftab Ansari, PhD (Pathology & Laboratory Medicine) - Elected Member, National Advisory Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID) Council
  • Wendy Armstrong, MD (Medicine) - 2016 Health Care Heroes Award, Physician Category, Atlanta   Business Chronicles
  • Peter Ash, MD (Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences) - Distinguished Service Award, Georgia Psychiatric Physician’s Association
  • Valerie Biousse, MD (Ophthalmology) - International Delegate, French Society of Ophthalmology and Elected Vice President, North American Neuro-Ophthalmology Society
  • Jeffrey Boatright, PhD (Ophthalmology) - Appointed Member, Board of Governors, Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology
  • Eileen Burd, PhD (Pathology & Laboratory Medicine) - Chair, Clinical Microbiology Division of the American Society for Microbiology and Vice Chair, American Board Medical Microbiology
  • Penny Castellano, MD (Gynecology & Obstetrics) - Named to Advisory Committee, Vizient (formerly UHC) Transforming Clinical Practice Initiatives (TCPI) program
  • E. Britton Chahine, MD (Gynecology & Obstetrics) - Excellence in Teaching Award, Council on Resident Education in Obstetrics and Gynecology (CREOG)
  • Joyce Cohen, DVM (Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences) - Elected as Trustee, Association of Primate Veterinarians
  • Craig Coopersmith, MD (Surgery) - Member, Society of Critical Care Medicine and the European Society of Intensive Care Medicine International Taskforce
  • Anastasios Costarides, MD, PhD (Ophthalmology) - Achievement Award, American Academy of Ophthalmology
  • Mark Czaja, MD (Medicine) - Chair, Hepatobiliary Pathophysiology Study Section (HBPP) for the Center for Scientific Review at NIH
  • Sean Dariushnia, MD (Radiology & Imaging Sciences) - Fellow, Society of Interventional Radiology
  • Anne Daul, MD (Emergency Medicine) - Co-Chair, Association of American Medical Colleges Advisory Committee on Sexual Orientation, Gender Identity and Sex Development, Learning Environment
  • Joyce P. Doyle, MD (Medicine) - Named Master, American College of Physicians
  • Christine Dunham, PhD (Biochemistry) - Pathogenesis of Infectious Disease (PATH) Award, Burroughs Wellcome Fund
  • Richard Duszak, MD (Radiology & Imaging Sciences) – Service Award, American College of Radiology
  • Yazan Duwayri, MD (Surgery) - Elected Medical Director, Southeastern Vascular Study Group (SEVSG)
  • Charles Epstein, MD (Neurology) - Pierre Gloor Award, American Clinical Neurophysiology Society
  • Brian Evavold, PhD (Microbiology & Immunology) - Appointed Member, Publications Committee, American Association of Immunology
  • Negar Fani, PhD (Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences) - Early Career Pilot Study Award, Society for Clinical Neuroscience; Distinguished Alumni Award, Clinical Psychology Program at Georgia State University
  • Eugene Farber, MD (Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences) - Distinguished Leadership Award, American Psychological Association Committee on Psychology and AIDS
  • Lisa Flowers, MD (Gynecology & Obstetrics) - Member, Board of Directors, American Society of Colposcopy and Cervical Pathology
  • Eric Friedberg, MD (Radiology & Imaging Sciences) - Appointed Member, American College of Radiology Council Steering Committee
  • Andrew Geller, MD (Rehabilitation Medicine) - Honor Award for Excellence in Program Delivery, CDC and the Presidential Unit Citation, United States Armed Forces
  • Jennifer Goedken, MD (Gynecology & Obstetrics) - Specialty Board Examiner, American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Richard Goodman, MD (Family & Preventive Medicine) - Invited Member, Consultative Group, Project Tackling Hunger to Improve Health in Older Americans, Public Health Institute (PHI), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the CDC Foundation
  • Larry Greenbaum, MD, PhD (Pediatrics) - Elected President, American Society of Pediatric Nephrology
  • Robert Guyton, MD (Surgery) - Distinguished Service Award, American College of Cardiology
  • Leon Haley, MD, MHSA (Emergency Medicine) - Chair, Essential Hospitals Institute 
  • Kyle Hammond, MD (Orthopaedics) - Head Team Physician, Atlanta Hawks
  • Wayne B. Harris, MD (Hematology & Medical Oncology) - Member, Loma Linda University Health Board of Trustees
  • R. Donald Harvey, PharmD (Hematology & Medical Oncology) - Fellow, Hematology Oncology Pharmacy Association
  • Brent Hayek, MD (Ophthalmology) - Ophthalmology Distinguished Alumnus Award & Keynote Speaker, Loyola University
  • ​​Charles Hill, MD, PhD (Pathology & Laboratory Medicine) - President, Association for Molecular Pathology
  • G. Baker Hubbard III, MD (Ophthalmology) - Senior Achievement Award, American Academy of Ophthalmology
  • Michael Huey, MD (Family & Preventive Medicine) - Presidential Award for Excellence, Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care, Inc.
  • Edidiong Ikpe, MD, MPH (Emergency Medicine) - Image and Service Award, Alliance of Nigerian Organizations in Georgia
  • Zoher Kapasi, PhD (Rehabilitation Medicine) - Commencement Speaker, Doctor of Physical Therapy Class of 2016, Feinberg School of Medicine, Northwestern University
  • Yousuf Khalifa, MD (Ophthalmology) - Achievement Award, American Academy of Ophthalmology
  • Naghma Khan, MD (Pediatrics) - Medical Director of the Year, Georgia College of Emergency Physicians
  • Melissa Kottke, MD (Gynecology & Obstetrics) - Co-Chair, Georgia Preinatal Quality Collaborative; Member, Committee on the Underserved, American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologist
  • Dawn Laney, MS, CGC (Human Genetics) - Rare Impact Award Honoree, National Organization for Rare Disorders
  • S. Sam Lim, MD (Medicine) - Distinguished Service Award and Clinical Investigator Fellowship Award, American College of Rheumatology
  • Hui Mao, PhD (Radiology & Imaging Sciences) - Chair, NIH Molecular Imaging and Probe Development Study Section
  • R. Amadeus Mason, MD (Orthopaedics) - Team Physician, Men’s and Women’s USA Track and Field Teams
  • Alexa Mattheyses, PhD (Cell Biology) - Career Development Award, National Science Foundation
  • Ken Mautner, MD (Orthopaedics) - Head Team Physician, Atlanta Hawks
  • Terri McFadden, MD (Pediatrics) - Gretchen Hunsberger Medical Champion Achievement Award, Reach Out and Read
  • Akanksha Mehta, MD (Urology) - Appointed Member, Board of Directors, Society of Women in Urology
  • Jane Meisel, MD (Hematology & Medical Oncology) - Member, Development Therapeutics Committee, NRG Oncology and Member, Cancer Education Committee, American Society of Clinical Oncology
  • Michael Miller Jr., MD (Radiology & Imaging Sciences) - Fellow, Society of Interventional Radiology
  • Courtney Moreno, MD (Radiology & Imaging Sciences) - Bruce J. Hillman Fellowship in Scholarly Publishing, American College of Radiology
  • Mimi Newell, MD (Radiology & Imaging Sciences) – Fellow and Trustee , American College of Radiology
  • Nancy Newman, MD (Ophthalmology) - Elected Member, Board of Directors, North American Neuro-Ophthalmology Society
  • Kenneth Ogan, MD (Urology) - Appointed President, Georgia Urological Association
  • Anwar Osborne, MD (Emergency Medicine) - Chair, American College of Emergency Physicians Observation Medicine Section
  • Taofeek Owonikoko, MD, PhD (Hematology & Medical Oncology) - Appointed Co-Chair, Head and Neck Working Group for the Radiation Research Program (RRP) in the NCI/CTEP Division of Cancer Treatment and Diagnosis (DCTD); Member, American Society Clinical Oncology Program Committee; 2016 NCI Cancer Clinical Investigator Team Leadership Award, National Cancer Institute
  • Gordon Ramsay, PhD (Pediatrics) - Appointed, Scientific Advisory Board, International Children's’ Advisory Network
  • Nabil Saba, MD (Hematology & Medical Oncology) - Member, Head & Neck Cancer Core Committee, NRG Oncology ; named Co-Chair, Rare Tumor Taskforce, National Cancer Institute's Head and Neck Cancer Steering Committee
  • Mar Sanchez, PhD (Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences) - Member, Board of Trustees, Association for Assessment & Accreditation of Lab Animal Care International
  • Cary Sauer, MD (Pediatrics) - Teri Li Award for Education, North American Society for Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition
  • Rani Singh, PhD, RD (Human Genetics) -2016 PKU Hero Award, National PKU Alliance
  • Roman Sniecinski, MD (Anesthesiology) - Executive Section Editor, Hemostasis, Anesthesia & Analgesia
  • Dale Strasser, MD (Rehabilitation Medicine) - Outstanding Council Service Award - General and Medical Rehabilitation Council, American Academy of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Anthony Stringer, PhD (Rehabilitation Medicine) - President, American Board of Neuropsychology
  • Parminder Suchdev, MD, MPH (Pediatrics) - Elected Chairperson, Section on International Child Health
  • Vin Tangpricha, MD, PhD (Medicine) - Outstanding Service Award, American Academy of Clinical Endocrinology
  • Victoria Teodorescu, MD, MBA (Surgery) -Member, Divisional and Medical Review Board, Network 6 of IPRO’s End Stage Renal Disease (ESRD) Network
  • Lena Ting, PhD (Biomedical Engineering) - Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering
  • “Bobby” Duc Tran, MD (Hematology & Medical Oncology) - Quality Coach, National Hemophilia Program Coordinating Center (NHPCC) American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network (ATHN) Improvement Collaborative
  • Sharon Weiss, MD (Pathology & Laboratory Medicine) - Distinguished Pathologist Award, US-Canadian Academy of Pathology; Philip Levine Award for Outstanding Research, American Society of Clinical Pathologists; Distinguished Service Award, Association of Pathology Chairs
  • Melissa White, MD, MPH (Emergency Medicine) -  2016 Charles B. Gillespie M.D. Distinguished Georgia EMS Medical Director Award, Georgia Association of Emergency Medical Services
  • Peter Wilson, MD (Medicine) - William B. Kannel, MD Memorial Lecture in Preventive Cardiology, Council on Epidemiology and the Society of Preventive Cardiology
  • Michael Wolf, MD (Pediatrics) - Star Research Achievement Award, Society of Critical Care Medicine
All Posts

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OKSubscriptions powered by Strikingly